Dead Or Alive

Break21, 6th international festival of emerging artists, is entitled Dead or Alive. The apocalyptic tone of the syntagm Dead or Alive involves the staging as well as practical thinking on the paradigms of the living, semi-living, semi-dead and dead. Their contemporary transformations have evolved from trends and changes in science and technology, reaching out also to religious and ideological concepts and psychological states.

Dead or Alive was the first large-scale curatorial project by Olga Majcen Linn and Sunčica Ostoić who were to form the curatorial collective Kontejner later that year.

Participants:

Exhibition: Ljubica Anđelković (HR), Bureau of Inverse Technology (US), Polona Demšar (SI), Danko Friščić (HR), Davide Grassi (SI), Tomaž Grom & Valentina Čabro (SI), Mario Horvat (HR), Emir Jelkić (SI), Philip John (UK), Christian Keinstar (DE), Charles Krafft (US), Liane Lang (UK), Christian de Lutz (US/DE), Mario Mišković (HR), Christopher Morris (UK), Vukašin Nedeljković (RS), Slavica Peševska (MK/SI), Fred Pelon (NL), Vladimir Perić – Talent (RS), I. J. Pino (HR), Franc Purg (SI), Jelena Radić (RS), Bojana Romić (RS), Martin Sastre (UY), Sašo Sedlaček (SI), Stephen J. Shannabrook (US), STRUP production (SI), Zoran Todorović (RS), Andreas Troeger (US), Petra Vargova (CZ) performans: Franko B (UK), Dietmar Bruckmayr – Didi (AT), Marijan Crtalić (HR), Håvve Fjell (NO), Elena Kovylina (RU), Kira O’Reilly (UK), Niko Raes (BE), Boris Šincek (HR)

Fashion show: Irena Funduk (SI), Ana Hribernik (SI), Denise Kaelin (CZ), Jasminka Končić (HR), Anita Mudronja (HR), Stahl Stenslie (NO), Ivana Žanko (HR)

Net.art:
www.mouchette.org,
www.jimpunk.com/www/m.org.ue
www.subtle.net/carrier
www.suicidejournal.com

Animated film: David Brooks (US), Alain Escalle (FR/JP), Boris Hars-Tschachotin (DE), Kenneth Kainz (DK), Fariborz Kamkari (IR), Marinela Maldonaldo (UK/NO), Stefan Prehn (DE), Jorg Wagner, Virgil Widrich (AT)

Film: Neels Britz (ZA), Rene Castillo (MX), Martha Colburn (NL/US), Jo Goigne (BE), Sally Golding (AU), Igor Lazin & Bense Sandor (HU), Balász Pál (HU), Bruno Razum (HR)

Comics: Ivana Armanini (HR), Frederique Cabaille (BE), Goran Cvek & Emil Jurcan (HR/SI), Andreja Kladnik (SI), Beppi & Mary Knott (US), Dragomir Križić (BA), Miroslav Lazendić (RS), Ivan Mitrevski (SI), Miroslav Nemeth (HR), Dalibor Rajninger (HU), Rui Sanguinho (PT), Zoran Stojilković (RS), Willem Verburg (NL)

Symposium: Barbara Borčič (SI), Oron Catts (AU), John Duncan (US), Adrian Heatfield (UK), Aljoša Kolenc (SI), Andrej Marušič (SI), Stuart Swezey (US)

Organiser: Zavod K6/4, Ljubljana

Guest curators: KONTEJNER / Olga Majcen & Sunčica Ostoić

Selection board: Iztok Drabik (SI), Sabina Đogić (SI), Grega Fras (SI), Zoran Garevski (SI), Jurij Krpan (SI), Olga Majcen (HR), Sunčica Ostoić (HR), Igor Prassel (SI), Sandra Sajovic (SI), Jaka Železnikar (SI)

18/6/2002 — 7/7/2002

Kapelica Gallery, K4 Club, Cyberpipe (Ljubljana)

 



Comments are closed.

Social Widgets powered by AB-WebLog.com.